BUILT FOR BUSINESS OWNERS

Albania Salary Calculator
See the real employer cost.

Free gross-to-net and net-to-gross calculations by ProdOn

See what an employee really costs your business.

Salary calculator

01 SET YOUR SALARY
ALL

The agreed salary before employee deductions.

Quick amounts

Personal tax deductions can normally be applied by the employer when the employee has provided the Personal Status Declaration. The deduction may only be used with one employer for the same month.

Standard full-time employment
Minimum gross: 50,000 ALL
TOTAL COMPANY COST
116,700 ALL / month
Annual budget 1,400,400 ALL Employer contributions included
Employee receives79,700 ALLTake-home salary
Gross salary100,000 ALLBefore deductions
Employee deductions20,300 ALLTax + contributions, within gross
Employer contributions16,700 ALLPaid in addition to gross

Where your money goes

Monthly company cost 116,700 ALL
Employee receives79,700 ALL
Employee deductions20,300 ALL
Employer contributions16,700 ALL
View calculation details
ItemEmployeeEmployer
Gross salary100,000 ALL—
Social insurance-9,500 ALL+15,000 ALL
Health insurance-1,700 ALL+1,700 ALL
Employment income tax-9,100 ALL—
Net salary79,700 ALL—
Employer cost—116,700 ALL
Personal deduction 30,000 ALLTaxable income 70,000 ALLSocial insurance base 100,000 ALL

Employee deductions are withheld from gross salary. Employer contributions are paid in addition to gross. Health insurance uses the full gross salary; only social insurance is capped.

Amount transferred to employee 79,700 ALLAmount transferred to state 37,000 ALLTotal cash cost to business 116,700 ALL

Values are calculated at full precision and displayed to the nearest ALL. Rounded line items may differ from totals by 1 ALL.

New Hire Cost

A take-home offer is just the start.
Budget for the whole hire.

ALL
Real monthly cost223,266 ALL2,679,196 ALL / year
Offer breakdown

Employee receives 150,000 ALL

Required gross 192,039 ALL

Employer contributions 31,227 ALL

Team Payroll Calculator

One employee or your next ten. Plan the bigger picture.

Your team budget starts here

Add employees to see your combined monthly and annual payroll.

Calculated in your browser. No account needed. Team entries are cleared when you reload.

THE EMPLOYER’S VIEW

Three amounts.
One clear picture.

Employee deductions

Social insurance, health insurance and income tax withheld from gross salary.

Employer contributions

Your social and health insurance contributions, paid on top of gross salary.

Total company cost

Gross salary plus employer contributions. The full amount to budget for your business.

PAYROLL, EXPLAINED

Albania gross-to-net salary calculator · 2026

Plan a salary offer with a clear view of employee take-home pay and the full cost to your company.

How much does a 100,000 ALL salary cost?

With the Personal Status Declaration applied, the employee receives 79,700 ALL. The employer pays an additional 16,700 ALL in contributions, bringing the total company cost to 116,700 ALL per month, or 1,400,400 ALL for 12 identical months.

How does net-to-gross salary calculation work?

Switch to Net Salary and enter the take-home pay you want to offer. The calculator finds a gross salary that covers employee social insurance, health insurance and employment income tax, then adds employer contributions to show your budget. Where deduction bands allow multiple answers, it shows the lowest matching gross.

Albania payroll questions

What are the employer contribution rates in 2026?

Employer social insurance is 15% of gross up to a base of 186,416 ALL. Employer health insurance is 1.7% of the entire gross salary. Below the social ceiling, these contributions total 16.7% above gross.

What is deducted from an employee’s gross salary?

Employee social insurance is 9.5% of the capped social base. Employee health insurance is 1.7% of full gross. Employment income tax is also withheld. These amounts are already part of gross and must not be added again as an extra company expense.

How is employment income tax calculated?

The calculator subtracts the applicable personal deduction from gross, then taxes the first 170,000 ALL of monthly taxable income at 13% and the excess at 23%. Employee contributions are not subtracted when determining this taxable income. With a 30,000 ALL personal deduction, the higher tax band begins above 200,000 ALL gross.

What is the minimum salary for a full-time employee?

The configured minimum gross salary is 50,000 ALL per month. Lower gross inputs show a warning. This calculator covers standard full-time employment; part-time arrangements and special categories may require different rules.

Can I apply the personal deduction at more than one employer?

The Personal Status Declaration allows the monthly deduction to be applied at only one employer for that month. With it switched off, taxable income equals gross salary. Read the Albanian Tax Administration guidance.

Does ProdOn store employee names or salaries?

The calculator processes entries in your browser. There is no payroll database, account, or analytics integration in this application. Team entries disappear when you reload. Contact links open your email, phone or WhatsApp application; any message you send uses that service. The hosting provider may process standard request logs.

Published by ProdOn. Estimates use the 2026 configuration shown in the calculator, for normal monthly employment. Review the published tax and deduction overview and the 2026 minimum-wage and contribution-base update. These estimates do not replace advice from your accountant.

LET?S TALK BUSINESS

Your next conversation starts with ProdOn.

Have a question, a business idea, or a partnership in mind? We would love to hear from you.